Tier 1 Investors

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa - £2 million in Investment Funds

The Tier 1 Investor Visa applies to high net worth individuals who are able and willing to make a substantial financial investment in the UK of at least £2million. This visa category offers many benefits to the applicants and also provides a greater degree of freedom and flexibility. After the initial 3-year visa period, you can apply for a further 2-year extension. After 5 years you can apply to settle in the UK (permanent residence). After 6 years you can become a British citizen.

Why invest in the UK?

Low eligibility requirements for immigration

No qualifications, managerial experience or English language requirements.

For the children of tomorrow

The UK is home to many world renowned, top quality educational institutions with an exceptional standard of education. Three of the top 5 universities in the world are in the UK.

Top destination for investments

The UK, and London in particular, is an unparalleled centre for business and is the ideal place to find investment opportunities.

UK Legal System

The UK is a democratic country with top class legal system

Health Care

World-class health care system

Tier 1 Investor Visa offers the following benefits:

  • The UK is a country with a high degree of prestige and provides a very safe investment environment
  • A single application can apply for your family; including spouses and children under the age of 18
  • Applicants are not required to have any managerial experience
  • No English proficiency requirements
  • Quick visa application processing time (generally 2-4 weeks)
  • You may receive funds from third parties
  • You are free to travel between the UK and China
  • Your children are able to gain a world-class British education
  • Both you and your spouse may work and engage in business or self-employment, giving you access to London’s prestigious business environment
  • Can apply for UK citizenship by naturalisation after 6 years in the UK

Core Requirements

  • £2 million in investment funds
  • Proof of funding over a 3 month period
  • Funds transferable to the UK
  • Investment in UK-listed stocks, bonds, UK registered and actively trading companies
  • Apply for permanent residence after 5 five years in the UK

Fast Track

You can fast track your application for permanent residence depending on the amount you can invest in the UK.

  • £5 million – apply for permanent residence after three years
  • £10 million – apply for permanent residence after two years

Successful Visa Applications

Christine Lee & Co are highly experienced in investment immigration issues. For more than 20 years, our immigration team has helped clients to apply for investment visas and successfully immigrate to the UK. Our services are tailored to the individual needs of each client in order to find the best investment opportunities available within the UK

Christine Lee & Co has advised thousands of high net worth individuals on visa applications, allowing them to successfully immigrate to the UK and settle into British life. If you have any questions about investment immigration or you would like one of our solicitors to help devise your immigration plans, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Tel : 020 7287 6233

Email : enquiries@christine-lee.co.uk